Fellowship Applicant FAQs
    Back to all FAQs
  • I’m ready to create my rank order list. Should I include all programs where I interviewed even if I’m not sure I want to train there?
    • The Match Participation Agreement you signed electronically when you registered for the Match states that a match between an applicant and a program creates a binding commitment to accept a position if a match results and to start training in good faith (i.e., with the intent to complete the program) on the date specified in the appointment contract. Accordingly, if you place a program on your rank order list (ROL), you must be prepared to enter training and fulfill the terms of the contract. Thus, you should list only programs where you would be willing and able to train. Review carefully all the materials and information you have on the programs where you interviewed, and leave yourself enough time to create, review, and finalize your list. And be sure the ROL you certify lists programs in order of your true training preferences.

  • My academic, professional, and/or personal information has changed since I interviewed with programs. What should I do?
    • Section 4.4 of the Match Participation Agreement requires applicants to provide complete, timely, and accurate information to programs. Accordingly, changes to personal, academic, or professional information that could affect your eligibility for appointment or ability to obtain licensure must be conveyed to programs, even if you already have submitted your ERAS application and/or completed program forms or documents. Failure to provide complete, timely, and accurate information to programs at any point in the application, interview, and/or matching process is a potential breach of the Match Participation Agreement and could subject you to a violation investigation.

  • Am I allowed to share the List of Unfilled Programs in the secure R3 system?
    • No. It is a violation of the Match Participation Agreement for the List of Unfilled Programs to be copied, shared, or distributed to any individual not registered for the Match or posted or in any other way made publicly available by a Match participant to any website or non-NRMP-related matching plan. Match participants who share the List of Unfilled Programs could be subjected to a violation investigation and the levying of sanctions.

  • Do I need to register with both ERAS® and the NRMP?
    • 1Yes, if the fellowship Match in which you want to participate uses ERAS for application services. Candidates are responsible for determining whether the fellowship participates in a standardized application service such as ERAS or whether they must apply directly to the programs of their choice.

  • How can I send out my applications in July (or December) if the Match doesn’t open until later?
    • Some fellowships in the Specialties Matching Service® (SMS®) use the Electronic Residency Application Service (ERAS®), which sends out applications prior to the Match opening. The NRMP® is not an application service or a job placement service. Applicants must apply directly to residency programs in addition to registering for the Match.

      The ERAS application requests an NRMP ID, which is a unique identifier that you receive when you register for a Match.  You can send your applications through ERAS prior to receiving your NRMP ID. The NRMP ID field is in the Personal Information section of MyERAS and can be added at any time.

  • What is the NRMP ID?
    • The NRMP ID is a unique identifier that you receive when you register for a Match sponsored by the National Resident Matching Program® (NRMP®).  It is different from the AAMC ID, which you received from AAMC® services such as ERAS®.  The AAMC and NRMP are two separate organizations, so applicants must register for both ERAS and the Match.

  • Am I required to have an NRMP ID to submit with my ERAS application?
    • No.  The NRMP ID field is in the Personal Information section of MyERAS and can be added at any time.  However, you should return to your MyERAS profile and enter your NRMP ID once you have registered for a Match and received your NRMP ID.

  • Am I required to include my AAMC ID when I register for an NRMP Match?
    • To register for the Main Residency Match®, you must provide the AAMC® ID number from your MyERAS application.

      To register for the Specialties Matching Service® (Fellowship) Matches, an AAMC ID is not required but it is recommended.  Including an AAMC ID in your Fellowship Match registration will make it easier for programs to rank you in the NRMP Registration, Ranking, and Results® (R3®) system.

  • Can I couple with my partner in an SMS® Match, and how will the NRMP process our rank order lists?
    • Yes.  Each partner of a couple must enroll individually in the Match and indicate in the NRMP R3® system that they wish to participate as a couple.  The couple will match to the most preferred pair of programs on the rank order lists where each partner has been offered a position. Individuals must be registered in the same Match in order to be able to participate as a couple.

  • I am an international medical graduate (IMG) and completed residency in my home country. Can I Match into a fellowship program in the U.S.?
    • To qualify for positions in fellowship programs, applicants must have completed a core residency training program.

      Applicants applying to fellowship programs accredited by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education (ACGME®) must meet the ACGME requirements. Each sponsoring institution (e.g., a teaching hospital) may have additional eligibility requirements.

  • Can I rank programs where I have not applied or interviewed?
    • Yes.  However, a program is not likely to rank an applicant who has not been interviewed and thus no match will occur.

  • Is there a limit to the number of programs I can rank?
    • Up to 700 programs can be listed on a ROL; however, applicants participating in the Main Residency Match may rank up to 20 programs on a primary rank order list and up to 20 programs on all supplemental lists combined before extra rank fees apply. If you certify a rank order list in the Main Residency Match with more programs, extra fees will be due at the time of certification. Those fees are NOT REFUNDABLE if you certify a shorter list at a later time. View current fees

      Keep in mind that if you have not interviewed at a program, the program is not likely to rank you and therefore a match will not occur.

      For the Specialties Matching Service, there are no extra fees for ranks.

       

  • Can anyone besides me see my rank order list (ROL)?
    • Your rank order list is confidential and never will be shared with the programs.  You are the only person, other than NRMP staff, who can access your ROL unless you give your username and password to someone else.

  • How can I tell my rank order list is certified and ready to be used in a Match?
    • Your User Status in the R3® system will read “Certified” when your rank order list is final.  Also, the NRMP will send a confirmation to your primary email address that includes the number of programs on your primary and supplemental lists (if applicable).

  • Can I make changes to my rank order list (ROL) after I certify it?
    • Yes, your rank order list can be modified or re-ordered any number of times until 9:00 p.m. eastern time on the Rank Order List Deadline, but no additions, deletions, or changes can be made to your rank order list after the deadline.  If you change your certified ROL by adding, moving, or deleting a program, you must recertify it for it to be used in a Match.  The R3® system does not save previous versions of your rank order list.

  • I signed a contract outside the Specialties Matching Service®. What should I do?
    • If you already have registered with the NRMP, you MUST withdraw from the Match by the Rank Order List Deadline.  You can withdraw by logging in to the Registration, Ranking, and Results® (R3®) system and selecting the Withdraw option.  Failure to withdraw by the Rank Order List Deadline is a violation of the Match Participation Agreement signed at registration.

  • How will I know if I have matched to a program?
    • Applicants may log in to the R3® system their username and password at 12:00 noon eastern time on their Fellowship Match Day and

      1. Find out whether they matched and, if so, to which program, and
      2. View associated reports
  • What happens if I do not match to a position?
    • Applicants who learn at 12:00 p.m. eastern time on their Fellowship Match Day that they did not match to a program can access the List of Unfilled Programs in the R3® system.  NRMP policy prohibits the sharing of proprietary Match data and information with individuals not authorized to receive it or from posting Match data and information to any website or non-NRMP-related matching service.

  • Why does NRMP want my email address? What if I have not received any email from the NRMP?
    • Email is the primary mode of communication used by NRMP, so you need to keep email current in the Registration, Ranking, and Results® (R3®) system.  Some email providers use filters to ensure that users do not receive spam (junk e-mail).  In some cases, those filters can prevent NRMP emails from getting through.  Our email address, support@nullnrmp.org should be added to your personal contact, address book, “Safe,” or “People I Know” list.

      If you are not receiving email from NRMP and your provider does not offer such options, we recommend that you either contact your provider to determine the best way to access such messages or consider using an additional or replacement provider during your matching process for your primary email address.

  • How does the NRMP use Facebook and Twitter? Do I need to have accounts?
    • The NRMP posts and tweets the latest news, policy information, and deadline reminders about the Main Residency Match®.  We do not inundate followers with posts and tweets.  The NRMP is on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/TheNRMP and its Twitter account is https://twitter.com/#!/TheNRMP. We encourage users to post their questions and comments to our social media sites, but we expect users to use good judgment when posting.  The NRMP reserves the right to remove any post at any time from our social media sites.

      The NRMP will continue to send email announcements and reminders to all users, so you are not obligated to register with Facebook or Twitter to stay current on Match developments.  The NRMP also posts the latest information to www.nrmp.org.