Fellowship Program and Institution FAQs
    Back to all FAQs
  • I received an email about the R3® system. How do I use the token number I was assigned?
    • First-time users of the R3 system receive via email a one-time-use token number that must be changed to a username and password of the user’s own choosing.  To access the R3 system:

      • Use the link embedded in the token assignment email or select Login from the top navigatio1n bar and select the desired Match.
      • Under Option 3 on the login page – Token Redemption – enter your assigned token number and email address.
      • Follow the on-screen instructions to create a unique username and password of your choice.
      • Re-login to the R3 system to complete the registration process!
  • As the institutional official, how do I register my institution and activate my programs in the R3® system?
    • Once you have logged in to the R3® system, select your desired Match.  Next, click “Activate” to activate your Institution to participate in that Match.  You also may select “My Programs” to view all the programs in the R3 system that are active from your institution.  Yellow triangles denote programs needing your attention, such as activation for a Match or a quota change approval.  You must activate both your institution and programs for each NRMP Match.  If your institution and its programs will not be participating in the Match, select “Not Participating.”

  • What information should I make available to applicants during the interview process?
    • Section 4.4 of the Match Participation Agreement for Applicants and Programs requires each program to act in good faith to provide complete, timely, and accurate information to interviewees, including

      • a copy of the contract the applicant will be expected to sign if matched to the program and
      • the institution’s policies on visa status and eligibility for appointment.

      The information MUST be communicated to interviewees prior to the Rank Order List Certification Deadline.

      The NRMP recommends programs obtain signed acknowledgment from each interviewee that confirms institutional policies regarding eligibility for appointment have been shared. If institutional policies regarding applicant eligibility are available online, interviewees should be informed where the information may be found, and the acknowledgment should indicate that the interviewee was notified of the location of policies on the institution’s website.

      The NRMP also recommends that programs remind applicants that the application process is separate from the NRMP matching process. Remind applicants they must register with the NRMP so they can be ranked in the Match. Provide interviewees with your program ID so they can easily add your program to their ROL.

  • Can I ask applicants where else they are applying and how they plan to rank programs?
    • No. The Match Participation Agreement states that applicants are free at all times to keep confidential the names or identities of programs to which they have or may apply. A program director may not request the names, specialties, geographic location, or other identifying information about programs to which an applicant has or may apply. Programs that ask that information of applicants may be subject to a violation investigation.

       

  • What is the All In Policy?
    • The All In Policy applies to the Main Residency Match® and the programs participating in the Fellowship Matches listed here. The All In Policy requires any program in these participating Matches to register and attempt to fill all of its positions through the Match or another national matching plan. A “program” is defined by its ACGME® number.  The Policy does not require programs to include all positions for which they are accredited, just those they wish to fill for a given training year. Learn more about the All In Policy

  • What is the deadline for adding a new program or changing my program’s quota?
    • A program can change program quotas until the Quota Change Deadline at 11:59 p.m. eastern time.  After that date, quotas can only be changed in cases of extreme emergency (i.e. loss of funding, loss of accreditation, closing institution).  Remember that all quota changes must be approved by the institutional official.

  • Must institutional officials approve all quota changes, additions, and withdrawals in the Registration, Ranking, and Results® (R3) system?
    • Yes.  Program directors can enter changes in the R3 system, but they must be approved by the institutional official.

  • Can a program coordinator have an account in the R3 system to assist in the match process?
    • Yes, program directors have the ability to add a program coordinator in the R3 system to assist with the matching process. A program coordinator can view, create, and edit rank order lists; use the Applicant Match History to determine an applicant’s eligibility for interview and appointment; maintain public contact information; and view current Match applicants.

      Program coordinators will NOT be able to certify rank order lists and are prohibited by the NRMP from assuming that responsibility.

      To add a program coordinator in the R3 system:

      1. Open a web browser and log in to the R3 system.
      2. On the Program Director tab, click “Set Program Coordinator”.
      3. Enter the program coordinator’s name, date of birth, and email address.

      The program coordinator will receive, via the email address entered, a token code (one-time use only) that must be changed to a username and password of the user’s choice to log in to the R3 system.

  • Can a program coordinator enter and certify the rank order list for a program?
    • A program coordinator can view, create, and edit rank order lists. Program coordinators will NOT be able to certify rank order lists and are prohibited by the NRMP from assuming that responsibility.

  • Is there a limit to the number of ranks I can submit?
    • No, there is no limit.

  • Can I make changes or additions to my rank order list (ROL) after I certify it? If so, how quickly is my list updated, and are previous versions of my ROL maintained in the R3® system?
    • Yes, your rank order list can be modified or re-ordered any number of times up until 9:00 p.m. eastern time on the Rank Order List Deadline.  Programs in the middle of a session at 9:00 p.m. will not be able to complete their session and will be forced off the server.  Do not to wait until the last minute to enter or certify a rank order list so as to avoid any problems at the deadline.

      If a certified ROL is changed by adding, moving, or deleting an applicant, it must be recertified to be used in a Match. Previous versions of rank order lists are NOT saved in the R3 system.  No changes can be made to a rank order list after the Rank Order List Deadline, nor will the NRMP add, delete, or in any way modify a rank order list.

  • How will I know if my program(s) filled?
    • Main Residency Match® program and institutional users may use their username and password to access the Registration, Ranking, and Results® (R3®) system on Monday of Match Week and obtain Match results.  Matched applicant reports are released a few days later.

      Specialties Matching Service® fellowship program and institutional users may use their username and password to access the R3 system at noon, Eastern Time on Match Day obtain Match results and related reports. Select “My Reports” and the Confidential Roster of Program’s Matched Applicants to view the applicant(s) matched to your program.

  • My fellowship program has unfilled positions. What do I do?
    • Programs participating in any of the NRMP’s Fellowship Matches are provided with a List of Unmatched Applicants on Match Day for their Match. Applicants on the List can be contacted about a position. Conversely, unfilled fellowship programs can post available positions on their website or through online forums. Programs should utilize the Applicant Match History in the NRMP’s Registration, Ranking, and Results (R3) system to determine applicant eligibility prior to offering an interview.

  • Why does NRMP want my email address? What if I have not received any email from the NRMP?
    • Email is the primary mode of communication used by NRMP, so you need to keep email current in the Registration, Ranking, and Results® (R3®) system.  Some email providers use filters to ensure that users do not receive spam (junk e-mail).  In some cases, those filters can prevent NRMP emails from getting through.  Our email address, support@nullnrmp.org should be added to your personal contact, address book, “Safe,” or “People I Know” list.

      If you are not receiving email from NRMP and your provider does not offer such options, we recommend that you either contact your provider to determine the best way to access such messages or consider using an additional or replacement provider during your matching process for your primary email address.